OC Political
[…] Hawaii

In 1978, Article II, Section 7 was added to the Constitution of Hawaii to include resign-to-run: “Any elected public officer shall resign from that office before being eligible as a candidate for another public office, if the term of the office sought begins before the end of the term of the office held.”

Texas

Article 16, Section 65(b) of the Constitution of Texas states: “If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one year and 30 days, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.”

The “officers named herein” are listed in Article 16, Section 65(a):

  • District Clerks
  • County Clerks
  • County Judges
  • Judges of the County Courts at Law
  • Judges of the County Criminal Courts
  • Judges of the County Probate Courts