OC Political

A right-of-center blog covering local, statewide, and national politics

  • Custom Campaigns

    Custom Campaigns
  • DMI

  • Allen for Assembly

  • Posey for Huntington Beach

  • Lalloway for Irvine

  • Sachs for Mission Viejo

  • Huang for Yorba Linda

  • Glasky for IUSD

  • Lee for CSD

  • Contact Us to Purchase an Ad

  • Lincoln Club of Orange County

  • I Voted

    I Voted

Posts Tagged ‘Marcia Gilchrist’

2012 Primary Election Predictions: Republican Central Committee AD 68

Posted by Chris Emami on April 24, 2012

AD 68 will be a blood bath in many different ways. Both candidates for the 3rd Supervisorial District are running for this. 8 of the candidates are elected officials in the district. Only 3 of the candidates running are incumbents which will allow for three challengers to get elected.

Credit goes to Meridian Pacific for posting these maps on their website.

The candidates include:

Mark William Bucher- The OC GOP is lucky to have this guy. He is not only one of the true conservatives who has done a lot for the Republican cause, but he is also the OC GOP Treasurer.

Ken L. Williams Jr.- He is currently an elected member of the Orange County Board of Education and a past member of the OC GOP Central Committee.

Noel Stone Parrish- I could be mixing her up with somebody else but it appears that she is a former resident of Los Angeles County who moved to Orange County.

Todd Spitzer- He is currently a candidate for Orange County Supervisor in the 3rd District and an elected member to the OC GOP Central Committee. *incumbent.

Marcia Gilchrist- She has been a solid voice in Republican politics for a long time including her service as an elected member of the OC GOP Central Committee. *Incumbent.

Deborah Pauly- She is currently a member of the Villa Park City Council and Vice Chair of the OC GOP. Also she is rumored to possibly be running for Supervisor against Todd Spitzer. *Incumbent.

Walter H. Myers III- He is someone who I consider to be a friend and he is also a very solid Republican as well. We are clearly rooting for our fellow blogger here at OC Political to win.

Lynn Schott- She is currently an elected member of the OC GOP Central Committee. It might be just me, but she comes across as angry all the time.

Nick Wilson- He is currently a Tea Party Republican who is running for a second time for this Central Committee seat after a tough loss in 2010.

Denis Bilodeau- He is currently an elected member of the Orange City Council and Orange County Water district. He was recently appointed to the OC GOP Central Committee. *Incumbent.

Ray Grangoff- Currently a member of Supervisor Pat Bates staff and also an elected member of the OC GOP Central Committee. *Incumbent.

Scott “Scotty” Voigts- A current elected member of the Lake Forest City Council and also a member of Assemblyman Don Wagner’s staff.

Joshua Robert Morales- I do not know much about Joshua Robert Morales other than the fact that he is running as a Retail Sales Associate.

Jeffrey Lalloway- He is an Irvine City Councilman and also heavily active in the Lincoln Club. He is one of the real good guys in the party.

Jon Dumitru- An Orange City Councilman and Custom Campaigns client running for Mayor against a Democrat. He is the winner of the lottery spot that will put him at the top of the ballot.

Steven S. Choi- He is a Councilmember in Irvine and also the recent runner up in the AD 68 race. He is currently running for Mayor in Irvine against Beth Krom.

James Brownfield- He is listed as a Business Owner on the ballot but outside of that it was not easy to come up with any information about him.

Fred Whitaker- He is currently a Councilmember in Orange and the most recently elected member of the Council in Orange.

The factors at play- In these races the most important factor is luck. What I examined when determining who would win was name ID, ballot designation, ballot placement, district statistics.

Looking at all the factors at play in this district I believe that the 6 winning candidates (In no particular order) will be:

1. Todd Spitzer
2. Mark William Bucher
3. Jon Dumitru
4. Marcia Gilchrist
5. Ray Grangoff
6. Deborah Pauly

Posted in Republican Central Committee | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

Central Committee Races Finalized

Posted by Chris Emami on March 12, 2012

The OC GOP Central Committee races have been finalized.

Here are the candidates that qualified for the ballot (top 6 win in each district):

55th Assembly District

Brett Barbre                  Appointed Incumbent
Jim Domen                   Pastor
Karla Downing             Small Business Owner
Desare Ferraro             Small Business Consultant
Peggy Huang                Deputy Attorney General
Connie Lanzisera         Small Business Owner
Robert Lauten
Brenda McCune           Businesswoman/Childrens Advocate
Tim Shaw                      Mayor, City of La Habra
Dennis R. White          Mechanical Engineer

65th Assembly District

Samuel “Sam” Han      Appointed Incumbent
Steve Hwangbo             Councilman/Businessman/Father
Jerry Jackson                Retired Aerospace Engineer
Sou Moua                       Businessman
Shawn Nelson               Orange County Supervisor
Baron Night                   Incumbent
Greg Sebourn                Businessman/Educator
David John Shawver   Mayor Pro Tem
Pat Shuff                        Incumbent
Henry Charoen             Mayor/Businessman
Alexandria Coronado  Small Business Owner

68th Assembly District

Denis Bilodeau              Mayor Pro Tem
James Brownfield         Business Owner
Mark William Bucher     Incumbent
Steven S. Choi                  Irvine City Councilman
Jon Dumitru                     City Councilman
Marcia Gilchrist               Incumbent
Ray Grangoff                    Incumbent
Jeffrey Lalloway              Irvine Councilmember/Businessman
Joshua Robert Morales  Retail Sales Associate
Walter H. Myers, III       Software Consultant
Noel Stone Parrish          Businesswoman
Deborah Pauly                 Councilwoman, City of Villa Park
Lynn Schott                      Entrepreneur/Educator
Todd Spitzer                     Businessman/Victims Advocate
Scott “Scotty” Voigts       Lake Forest City Councilman
Fred M. Whitaker            City of Orange Councilman/Businessman
Ken L. Williams Jr.         Member, Orange County Board of Education
Nick Wilson                      Small Business Owner

69th Assembly District

Cuong Sinh Cao                            Incumbent
Bryan Carter                                 Software Engineer
Gwen A. Dyrud                             Appointed Incumbent
Brett Elliott Franklin                   Incumbent
Thomas Anthony Gordon           Incumbent
Robert Morris Hammond           Business Owner/Teacher
Charles Hart                                  Appointed Incumbent
Lupe Moreno                                 Office Specialist
Glen Stroud                                    Retired Recreation Supervisor
Timothy “Tim” Ryan Whitacre  Incumbent

72nd Assembly District

John W. Briscoe            Certified Public Accountant
Dennis R. Catron           Small Businessman
Patrick Dooley
Michael E. Gates             Businessman/Attorney
Dean Grose                      Small Business Owner
Matthew Harper             Huntington Beach City Councilman
Brian Hoops                    Special Needs Educator
Diane A. Lenning           Small Business Owner
Kermit Marsh                  Incumbent
Mark McCurdy                Fountain Valley City Councilmember
Steve A. Nagel                 Incumbent
Janet Nguyen                  Orange County Supervisor
Patricia Ross                    Homemaker
Mary Tuong Van Pham  Businesswoman

73rd Assembly District

Alice Anderson                   Incumbent
Nesa Anderson                   Planning Commissioner/Businesswoman
Linda Barnes                      Community Volunteer
Tony Beall                           Incumbent
Evan P. Chafee                   Marketing Sales/Representative
Chandra Chell                     Computer Systems Analyst
Nina R. Davar                     Export Assistant Manager
Norm Dickinson                 Retired Naval Officer
Mark Dobrilovic                 Financial Advisor
John C. Drew                      Author/Speaker/Consultant
Dave Duringer                    Gun Trust Attorney
Jon Steven Fleischman     Small Business Owner
Roy Fussell                          Realtor
Paul Hebbard                      Certified Public Accountant
Michael Kogus                    Business Owner
Steve Magdziak                   Small Business Owner
Mike Munzing                     Incumbent
Nancy Padberg                    Governing Board Member, South Orange Co. Community College District
Kevin Richardson               Plumbing Contractor
Eric Stolaski                         Small Business Owner
Greg Woodard                     Appointed Incumbent
Mary Young                          Incumbent

74th Assembly District

Jon Aiken                                Office Clerk
Allan Bartlett                          Incumbent
Scott Baugh                             Incumbent
John Draper                            Businessman
Bill Dunlap                              General Contractor
Thomas A. “T.J.” Fuentes    Businessman
Don Hansen                            Mayor, City of Huntington Beach
Daniel Marshall                      Attorney
Jeff Mathews                          Business Owner
Vanessa A. Matthews            Small Business Owner
Gary Morse                             Retired Business Owner
Richard “Dick” Palmer         Community Volunteer
Scott “Scotty” Peotter           Businessman/Legislative Analyst
Rhonda Rohrabacher           Small Business Owner
Emily Sanford                        Retired Navy Captain
Christina L. Shea                   Businesswoman
John Warner                          Incumbent

This is simply a list of the candidates that qualified for the ballot along with their ballot designations. After the alphabetical lottery we will make some predictions on who we think will actually win these races.

Posted in Republican Central Committee | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

2-29-2012 Central Committee (AD 68) Filing Update

Posted by Chris Emami on February 29, 2012

Here is part 6 in this 7 part series that is going out this week on the blog.

Thank you to Meridian Pacific for the use of the map to show this district:

This Assembly district is currently represented by Assemblyman Don Wagner and represents a chunk of North Orange County along with a large slice of Irvine. With that being said here is the break-down of who has pulled papers:

Ken L. Williams Jr.- He is currently an elected member of the Orange County Board of Education and a past member of the OC GOP Central Committee.

Noel Stone Parrish- I could be mixing her up with somebody else but it appears that she is a former resident of Los Angeles County who moved to Orange County.

Todd Spitzer- He is currently a candidate for Orange County Supervisor in the 3rd District and an elected member to the OC GOP Central Committee. *incumbent.

Marcia Gilchrist- She has been a solid voice in Republican politics for a long time including her service as an elected member of the OC GOP Central Committee. *Incumbent.

Deborah Pauly- She is currently a member of the Villa Park City Council and Vice Chair of the OC GOP. Also she is rumored to possibly be running for Supervisor against Todd Spitzer. *Incumbent.

Chris Emami- I don’t know for sure whether or not I will be running.

Walter H. Myers III- He is someone who I consider to be a friend and he is also a very solid Republican as well. We are clearly rooting for our fellow blogger here at OC Political to win.

Lynn Schott- She is currently an elected member of the OC GOP Central Committee. It might be just me, but she comes across as angry all the time.

Nick Wilson- He is currently a Tea Party Republican who is running for a second time for this Central Committee seat after a tough loss in 2010.

Denis Bilodeau- He is currently an elected member of the Orange City Council and Orange County Water district. He was recently appointed to the OC GOP Central Committee. *Incumbent.

Ray Grangoff- Currently a member of Supervisor Pat Bates staff and also an elected member of the OC GOP Central Committee. *Incumbent.

Scott “Scotty” Voigts- A current elected member of the Lake Forest City Council and also a member of Assemblyman Don Wagner’s staff.

Readers help me out by adding info on any candidates that I may have left out and feel free to fill me in on the candidates I found nothing on.

Posted in Republican Central Committee | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

2-20-2012 Filing Update

Posted by Chris Emami on February 20, 2012

Happy Presidents Day to everybody. Despite the Registrar of Voters being closed today, I thought we could take a look at who had filed for Republican Party Central Committee after the first week (incumbents have a *):

55th Assembly District (Hagman)

Brenda McCune
Tim Shaw
Robert Lauten

65th Assembly District (Norby)

Alex Burrola
Baron Night*
Greg Sebourn
Henry Charoen
Jerry Jackson*
Sou Moua
Pat Shuff*

68th Assembly District (Wagner)

Ken L. Williams Jr.
Noel Stone Parrish
Todd Spitzer*
Marcia Gilchrist*
Deborah Pauly*
Chris Emami (Yes, this is me)
Walter H. Myers III
Lynn Schott*
Nick Wilson
Denis Bilodeau*

69th Assembly District (Solorio)

Lupe Moreno*
Charles Hart
Thomas Anthony Gordon

72nd Assembly District (Silva)

Janet Nguyen*
John W. Briscoe
Mark McCurdy*
Dennis R. Catron
Brian Hoops
Matthew Harper*
Dean Grose*
Kermit Marsh*

73rd Assembly District (Harkey)

Dave Duringer
Mary Young*
Mike Munzing*
Alice Anderson*
Norm Dickinson*
Steve Magdziak
Chandra Chell*
Linda Barnes

74th Assembly District (Mansoor)

Emily Sanford
Allan Bartlett*
Christina Shea
John Draper*
Scott Baugh*
Greg Baker
Jon Aiken

I will try to do another update at the end of this week or early next week with another list of who has pulled papers.

Posted in Republican Central Committee | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

2-16-2012 Filing Update

Posted by Chris Emami on February 16, 2012

Things are starting to heat up in the world of the Republican Party Central Committee filing with some more candidates jumping in to the fray. Take a look at who has already pulled papers in each district (incumbents have a *):

55th Assembly District (Hagman)

Brenda McCune
Tim Shaw
Robert Lauten

65th Assembly District (Norby)

Alex Burrola
Baron Night*
Greg Sebourn
Henry Charoen
Jerry Jackson*
Sam Moua

68th Assembly District (Wagner)

Ken Williams
Noel Stone Parrish
Todd Spitzer*
Marcia Gilchrist*
Deborah Pauly*
Chris Emami (Yes, this is me)
Walter H. Myers III
Lynn Schott*

69th Assembly District (Solorio)

Lupe Moreno*

72nd Assembly District (Silva)

Janet Nguyen*
John Briscoe
Mark McCurdy*
Dennis Catron
Brian Hoops
Matthew Harper*

73rd Assembly District (Harkey)

Dave Duringer
Mary Young*
Mike Munzing*
Alice Anderson*
Norm Dickinson*
Steve Magdziak
Chandra Chell*

74th Assembly District (Mansoor)

Emily Sanford
Allan Bartlett*
Christina Shea
John Draper*

Stay tuned for more updates on this race including an overall analysis handicapping each race after the filing period has closed.

Posted in Republican Central Committee | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,031 other followers